Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 VH-KCH, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Eifer's Holdings P/L
Registration: VH-KCH
MSN: 1548
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piries, 11km S of Mansfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Mansfield, VIC
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter, registered VH-KCH, was conducting a private flight from a property near Mansfield, Victoria, Australia, with one passenger on board. Shortly after take-off, the helicopter struck a powerline and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in serious injuries to the passenger and minor injuries to the pilot.

ATSB Findings:
• The helicopter’s track down the valley and a shallow climb gradient resulted in controlled flight into the unseen powerline that was not fitted with visual markers.
• The pilot’s pre-flight planning had not identified the powerline that was unknown to the property owner of the take-off site, and detail of the powerline network was not available to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/victoria/two-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-regional-victoria-20190706-p524s6.html
https://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/helicopter-crash-near-mansfield/news-story/695a257c2938ee59718189f29445b118
https://au.news.yahoo.com/woman-critically-injured-helicopter-crash-mansfield-victoria-092736091.html
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=KCH&field_ar_serial=
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/photo/au/KCH/11869
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-031/