Accident Cessna 402A P2-GKG, Friday 16 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-GKG
MSN: 402A-0070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malekolon, Feni Islands, New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malekolon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway on landing and went into the sea in the channel between Ambitle and Babase Islands. The pilot Garry Ona Tai (29) and the sole passenger died. The aircraft settled in shallow water several hundred metres beyond the threshold but was unrecoverable.

Sources:

Canberra Times, 17 October 1987, page 4,
Balus, Vol. III, page 324.

Images:

Malekolon, 1987