Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee P2-TEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226839

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:B&M Engineering - Mt Hagen
Registration: P2-TEM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enroute beteen Kagamuga and Porgera -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AYMH - Mt. Hagen
Destination airport:Porgera
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a private flight. The pilot suffered a heart attack. Pilot was the well known air race competitor Ronald Percival Bennett (61) who competed in the 1969 London to Sydney Air Race.

Sources:

Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair
Australian Air League Hawthorn Boy's Squadron records