Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7036, Wednesday 10 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
First Blenheim to be delivered to the RAF on 10/3/37. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot landing, brakes locked & aircraft overturned at RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire same day, possibly at the end of the aircraft's delivery flight from the Bristol Aeroplane Co at Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. As one published source puts it (see link #4).
"The first aircraft to be delivered (K7036) proceeded no further than the end of the runway at Wyton, home base of No.114 Squadron. A combination of a grass runway, an inexperienced pilot, and locked brakes caused the aircraft to flip over onto its back totally destroying the bomber".

The pilot involved in this accident was P/O Douglas PERRY, who was unhurt on this occasion (but was killed in the crash of Blenheim K7037 on 10/5/38)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 57)
2. http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_blenheim_i.html
3. http://www.pilotfriend.com/photo_albums/timeline/ww2/Bristol%20Blenheim.htm
4. https://gpreview.kingborn.net/362000/c381ac55fe7949dc97679d1b61815187.pdf
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
6. http://www.century-of-flight.net/Aviation%20history/WW2/blenheim.htm