This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Provincial Air Services |
Registration: | P2-HAB |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tari Gap, Southern Highlands Province -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Mendi (AYMN) |
Destination airport: | Tari (AYTA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Beechcraft Baron went missing while conducting a charter flight from Mendi to Tari with 1 Southern Highlands passenger in board. An extensive search was carried out for 2 weeks then abandoned. The wreckage was eventually found by villagers, in the vicinity of the Tari Gap, over 2 years later, on 17th September 1982. The pilot, Mark Hilton Garlick (22), and the passenger were killed.
Sources:
Balus, Vol. III, page 174, by James Sinclair,
PNG Post-Courier, 29 May 1980, page 3,
PNG Post-Courier, 10 June 1980, page 3.