Accident Issoire APM-20 Lionceau F-GRPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226847

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic APM2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Issoire APM-20 Lionceau
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Brocard
Registration: F-GRPN
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Etampes Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Etampes-Mondesir Airfield (LFOX)
Destination airport:Etampes-Mondesir Airfield (LFOX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the pilot saw an animal crossing the runway. He carried out an evasive manoeuvre using the left rudder pedal. The aeroplane left the runway and came to a halt on a slope around 40 metres from the edge of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lissoire-apm20-immatricule-f-grpn-survenu-le-26062019-a-etampes-91/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2023 F-GRPN Aéroclub Brocard 1 La Chapelle la Reine, Seine-et-Marne w/o