| Date: | Monday 24 June 2019 | 
| Time: | 16:31 UTC | 

| Type: |       Eurocopter AS 350B-3 Ecureuil | 
| Owner/operator: | Air Greenland | 
| Registration: |  OY-HGT | 
| MSN: |  4279 | 
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 | 
| Other fatalities: | 0 | 

| Aircraft damage: |  Substantial | 
| Category: | Accident | 

| Location: | Dye 1 radiostation,  Qaqatoqaq  Mountain - 
	    Greenland

	  | 
| Phase: |  En route | 
| Nature: | External load operation | 
| Departure airport: |  | 
| Destination airport: |  | 
| Investigating agency:  | HCLJ | 

| Confidence Rating: |   Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities | 
Narrative:During a sling operation of a fuel tank to a telesite station on a mountaintop, the helicopter, while positioning for the agreed-upon delivery point, entered orographic clouds causing loss of pilot external visual references. 
While attempting to recover, loss of external visual cues led to spatial disorientation and a partial loss of control of the helicopter. 
Downhill on a southerly track, the fuel tank, at the end of the 30-meter long line, started colliding with rocky terrain. 
After a cargo hook release of the fuel tank, and on a position approximately 100 meters (m) downhill, the helicopter skids impacted with rocky terrain, and the long line entangled with rocks. 
The helicopter ended up on its right-hand side with the nose section facing towards the telesite. 

CONCLUSIONS: 
The helicopter, while positioning for the agreed-upon delivery point, entered orographic clouds causing loss of pilot external visual references. While attempting to recover, loss of external visual cues led to spatial disorientation and a partial loss of control of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
| 

  	 | 
	|   |   |  
| Investigating agency:  | HCLJ  |  
| Report number:  |   |  
| Status:  | Investigation completed |  
| Duration:  | 6 months |  
| Download report:  |    Final report
	 |  

 | 

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lairbus-as350-immatricule-oy-hgt-survenu-le-24062019-pres-de-la-station-dye-1-enquet/  http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/inadvertent-imc-mountain-heslo/  https://en.havarikommissionen.dk/aviation-archive/2020/2019-283/  Location
 Media: