This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 114 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7037 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim K7037: Written off (destroyed) 10/5/38 when engine failed on take-off, overturned and caught fire, RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. All three crew were killed
Crew:
P/O Douglas PERRY (pilot) RAF - killed
AC1 (524637) John Joseph Gerrard RICE (????) RAF - killed
AC1 (523273) Frederick GRIMES (????) RAF - killed
According to a contemporary report:
An accident occurred at Wyton, Huntingdon, on May 10 to an aircraft of No. 114 (Bomber) Sqn., Wyton, in which the following occupants lost their lives:—P/O. Douglas Perry, No. 524637, A/C 1st Class John Joseph Gerrard Rice. No. 523273 A/C. 1st Class Frederick Crimes. P/O. Perry was the pilot and A/C Rice and A/C Crimes were the members of the crew."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/165068354/fred-crimes 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%201389.PDF 