This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 1960 |
| Time: | 16:49 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-331 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N765TW |
| MSN: | 17679/88 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Idlewild - New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | New York Idlewild, NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TWA Flight 100 from LAX was involved in a landing mishap at Idlewild. Landing gear collapsed. Skidded to a stop. Fire occured.
Probable Cause : The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was A poorly conducted instrument approach necessitating a go-around which was initiated too late and improperly executed.
Sources:
https://no.pinterest.com/pin/247346204507172250/ https://shsmo.org/manuscripts/kansascity/k0453.pdf Netherlands National Archive, photo of the crash scene.
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/130423ff-7246-50cd-5813-b225ddb7cbc4 Youngstown Vindicator 10 May 1960, p12 (photos)