Accident Robinson R44 II N74805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226855

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74805
MSN: 10934
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight in the helicopter, the pilot under instruction set up for an approach and landing to a flat and smooth gravel road. Once the skids were on the ground, the pilot under instruction lowered the collective toward the FULL DOWN position. The helicopter then began to rock in a fore and aft motion. The flight instructor took the controls as the intensity of the rocking increased; the helicopter then ascended in uncontrollable flight. The flight instructor subsequently landed the helicopter on the gravel road; it came to rest upright about 20 to 30 ft and at a little more than a 45° angle from the initial touchdown point. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the reported on-ground upset could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An on-ground upset for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2016 N74805 0 Kona International Airport, HI sub
Ground resonance

Location