| Date: | Friday 16 September 2016 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Cessna P210 |
| Owner/operator: | Ridge View Air Inc |
| Registration: | N224MH |
| MSN: | P21000089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3772 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P5B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Coatesville, PA (MQS) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, PA (LNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight in a retractable landing gear airplane, the flight instructor and pilot under instruction performed multiple landings uneventfully. As the airplane entered the downwind traffic pattern, the pilot under instruction lowered the landing gear; both pilots confirmed that the landing gear was in the down and locked position. During landing, the airplane initially touched down in a 5-knot right crosswind and then momentarily lifted off; as it did so, the landing gear warning horn sounded. The flight instructor then took the controls and set the airplane down on the right main landing gear. As the airplane decelerated, the nosewheel touched down and a right yaw developed, the left wing settled onto the runway, and the airplane slid to a stop. The airframe incurred substantial damage during the landing. Postaccident examination and functional testing of the landing gear did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, although the testing was limited in scope due to damage incurred to the nose landing gear during the accident. Thus, the reason for the landing gear collapse could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A landing gear collapse during landing for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination and testing of the landing gear did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location