Accident Cozy Mark IV N294MV, Wednesday 1 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2017
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N294MV
MSN: 0394
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Teresa-Cielo Dorado Estates Airport, NM (NM05) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa-Cielo Dorado Estates Airport, NM (NM05)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa-Cielo Dorado Estates Airport, NM (NM05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and private pilot were conducting a personal, local flight in a single-engine, amateur-built airplane. During takeoff, the private pilot applied full power and began to climb the airplane. During climbout, about 400 ft above ground level, the pilots noticed a total and abrupt loss of engine power. Following unsuccessful attempts to regain power, the airline transport pilot executed a forced landing to an uneven field, during which the right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Examination and testing of the engine and fuel system components revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during climbout for reasons an examination of the engine and fuel system was not able to determine, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2022 N294MV 0 near Tucson-Ryan Field (KRYN), AZ sub

Location