Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7041, Friday 8 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim K7041: Written off 8/4/1938 when engine failed, undercarriage jammed & aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair in a belly landing at RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. No injuries report among the crew of three.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s