Accident Mudry CAP 231 N231X, Saturday 27 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231X
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, PA (08N)
Destination airport:Lebanon, PA (08N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was practicing aerobatics near the departure airport and that the airplane was in a 45° nose-up maneuver when he heard a “loud knock” from the engine, followed by a significant “shake.” He leveled the airplane, reduced the manifold pressure, and then turned the airplane back toward the airport. Subsequently, the engine rattled and began to shake more, followed by a total loss of power. The pilot’s attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He planned a high base leg and sideslip onto the final approach leg of the airport traffic pattern to ensure the airplane would reach the runway. During the landing flare, the airplane floated, touched down beyond the midpoint of the grass runway, and bounced. The pilot applied hard braking, but the airplane rolled off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and nosed over.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it was seized and that one counterweight, which was normally secured to the crankshaft at two places, was separated at one location. The retaining ring for one side of one counterweight, which was properly installed, fractured due to overstress, and its associated washer fractured due to reverse bending fatigue. The fracture of these components allowed the roller to separate and jam between the crankcase and crankshaft, which resulted in mechanical interference. The roller’s contact with the counterweight bushings and/or counterweight washers could have been caused by a several things; however, because the fatigue crack initiation sites were destroyed by postfracture damage, the root cause for the overstress fracture of the retaining ring and fatigue fracture of the washer associated with the counterweight could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial separation of one counterweight and the subsequent seizure of the engine due to mechanical interference. Contributing to the partial separation of the counterweight was the overstress fracture of a retaining ring and the fatigue fracture of the counterweight washer for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location