Accident Waco UPF 7 N134Q, Monday 3 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134Q
MSN: 5484
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while taxiing for takeoff, the right main landing gear (MLG) strut brace broke at the fuselage attachment point, which resulted in the right MLG collapsing and the outboard portion of the lower right wing sustaining substantial damage. The pilot moved the airplane from the taxiway, repaired the strut brace by welding it back onto the fuselage where it had broken, and then towed the airplane to his hangar.
The pilot’s welding of the strut brace back onto the fuselage at the point where it had broken precluded an examination of the fracture surfaces. The reason for the strut’s failure could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear strut brace for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1994 N134Q Private 0 Lander, WY sub
17 August 1995 N134Q Classic Air Ventures 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location