| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2017 |
| Time: | 11:46 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | American Flight Training, LLC. |
| Registration: | N55612 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6072 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pembroke Pines, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, about 30 minutes into the local, instructional flight with a pilot receiving instruction onboard, the fuel selector was moved from the right tank position to the left tank position. Shortly thereafter, the engine began to run roughly and lose power. The fuel selector was then moved back to the right tank position, which restored engine power. The instructor then chose to return to the departure airport. About 2 minutes after switching the fuel selector to the right tank, the engine lost power again, and the instructor took control of the airplane and followed the emergency procedures, but his attempts to restore power were unsuccessful. The instructor conducted a forced landing to a levy, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage, and the right main landing gear collapsed.
During postaccident examination of the right and left fuel tanks, no fuel contamination was found, and the tanks contained sufficient fuel. Test-runs of the engine with the fuel selector positioned to the left and right tank positions revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined postaccident engine test-runs revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 March 2018 |
N55612 |
Father & Daughter Aviation LLC |
0 |
North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL |
 |
min |
| 1 November 2019 |
N55612 |
Aerospace Aviation Services Inc Trustee |
2 |
Venado Tuerto, SF |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location