| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2017 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Rans S-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N112CD |
| MSN: | 10011423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 488 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stonewall, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stonewall, TX (30TX) |
| Destination airport: | Stonewall, TX (30TX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and a passenger were conducting a local personal flight. Based on witness statements, the airplane was performing aerobatic maneuvers, including steep climbs and descents and sharp turns. Following one 90° climb followed by a "pivot" and a nearly vertical descent, the witness lost sight of the airplane behind trees and then saw a plume of dust rise above the trees. Another witness reported seeing the airplane "free fall again, nose first," but this time the airplane did not pull up. About a quart of fuel was found in each fuel tank; however, fuel was found in the fuel lines from the fuel tanks to the carburetors, and fuel likely leaked out of the fuel tanks while the wreckage was inverted at the accident site. The composite propeller exhibited little rotational damage likely due to the throttle being at the idle position during ground impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preexisting conditions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while conducting aerobatic flight maneuvers with insufficient altitude to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17FA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location