Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7047, Monday 20 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Blenheim K7047: Belly landed in error at RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, 20/06/1938 when undercarriage collapsed on landing and aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s