This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2191 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Singly, 6 miles SW of Sedan, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Betheniville, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I P2191 (PM-K) of 103 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when failed to return from combat operations on 14 May 1940. Both crew survived, and returned to their unit. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/338): "Flying Officer T B Fitzgerald: wounded; Battle P2191 in air operations near Sedan, France, 14 May 1940." Gunner: Cpl Madkins.
At 15:30 on 14 May 1940 eight Battles of 103 Squadron took off to bomb bridges in the Sedan area where they encountered fierce flak and fighter opposition and three aircraft were lost. The Battle of Pilot Officer V A Cunningham received a direct flak hit and exploded in mid air killing pilot and gunner instantly.
Flying Officer Thomas Bernard Fitzgerald (in Battle P2191) was also brought down but not before pressing home his attack in spite of sustaining a wound. He was able to make a forced landing at Singly, 6 miles south west of Sedan, Ardennes, and, with his gunner Corporal Madkins, returned to Betheniville the next day. He then returned to England aboard a hospital ship for treatment. He returned to service in early August 1940, joining 141 Squadron, Flying Boulton-Paul Defiants from 10 August 1940.
During this incident F/O Fitzgerald claimed to have shot down two enemy aircraft (Bf 109s)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/338:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502332 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/103_squadron.html#1406 5.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron_-_op_sedan_bridges_-_14-05-40_-_f-o_thomas_b_fitzge.html 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15765 7.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1915 8.
http://www.cieldegloire.com/002_fitzgerald_t_b.php 9. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 54.