Accident ICA Brasov IS-29D2 YR-1196, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:20:15
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Romanian Airclub
Registration: YR-1196
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanpetru Airfield , Brasov County -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasov-Sanpetru Airfield (LRSP)
Destination airport:Brasov-Sanpetru Airfield (LRSP)
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 14:35 LT, the IS29-D2 glider, registered YR-1196, took off in an aerotow from Sânpetru aerodrome, for a long-distance training flight.
On his return from the flight, the pilot made three 360​​° spirals in the aerodrome area in order to lose altitude and embarked on a final procedure to land in a westerly direction.
Due to malfunctions of the flap positioning mechanism, the pilot had to repeat the flap removal maneuver at position 3 several times and as a result, at the exit of the steering turn in the direction chosen for landing, he found that it was above and to the right of the landing direction.
As a result, during the final approach for landing, in the pos 3 flaps configuration, the aerodynamic brakes removed and the variable speed below 80 km / h, the pilot performed a sequence of left-right turns in order to frame the aircraft on the optimal slope for landing. When applying the command to exit the last turn, at a height of about 30-40 m, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, it entered an uncontrolled rotation evolution. The glider made contact with the ground on the grassy surface of the aerodrome area.

Causes of accident occurrence
Determining cause
Aircraft loss of control on the landing slope.
Favoring causes:
- Malfunctioning operation of the flap safety system in position 3, which led to distracting the pilot’s attention from following the maintenance of flight profile elements in order to land.
- The lack of pilots’ practical training to correct the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/evenimente/planor-prabusit-pe-aerodromul-sanpetru-din-judetul-brasov-o-persoana-a-fost-ranita-grav-1156152
https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-planor-s-a-prabusit-pe-aerodromul-din-sanpetru-o-persoana-a-fost-ranita.html

Media: