| Date: | Monday 28 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | EDRA Super Pétrel |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Broome Airport (YBRM), Broome, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YBRM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot landed nose-high and dragged the tail, powered on and landed further down the runway. After taxiing to a bay, the pilot inspected the damage to the fibre glass keel, approximately 8 inches long by 2 inches deep. There was no evidence of penetration into the core of the aircraft. The damage was limited to removing fibre glass from a previous repair.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf Location