Accident Avro 504N K1822, Saturday 3 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K1822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire? England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taxiing at RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, on 3 August 1935, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with another Avro 504N, K2417. Pilot was slightly injured while both aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-raf-grantham