Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ZK-DXS, Friday 5 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:JJ AIrways
Registration: ZK-DXS
MSN: 177RG0981
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fox Glacier Airstrip, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NZQN
Destination airport:FGL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane travelling from Queenstown to Fox Glacier crashed off the end of Fox Glacier air strip, apparently cutting power to the township. Two passengers were unhurt while the pilot suffered a punctured lung.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/view/page/411749/2059215
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/three-cheat-death-fox-glacier-plane-crash