This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1947 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Dade Aviation |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coral Gables, Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tamiami Airport, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot (27) crashed in a yard while trying to crash into the house of his ex wife, suicide. Converted Army trainer.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 5 July 1947, p7