Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Monday 21 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1947
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro AB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Marine plane collided in mid-air and crashed. One pilot bailed out. Other died.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 July 1947, p13