This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1940 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5236 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chandon, 3 km east of Amboise, Indre-et-Loire -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Betheniville, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I L5236 (PM-M) 103 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Chandon, near Amboise, France 2 March 1940. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/1864): "Aircraft accident in Amboise, France, Battle L5236, 103 Squadron, 2 March 1940. Flying Officer A J Carver, Sergeant E H Lloyd, Leading Aircraftman N Madkins: injured".
Battle L5236 lost its bearings during cross country navigation exercise, ran short of fuel and wing hit a tree during forced landing at Chandon, 3 km east of Amboise, Indre-et-Loire, France. (At approximate Coordinates: 47.398117, 0.944615 on the south bank of the River Loire, 21 km East of Tours). All three crew injured.
Crew of Battle L5236:
RAF/39062 Flying Officer Arthur James Carver (pilot) – sustained Broken ankle
Sgt Lloyd (Observer) - sustained Fractured skull.
LAC Madkins (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) – sustained Broken wrist.
All three were admitted to hospital at nearby Tours for treatment. Aircraft damaged beyond repair and struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) on 30 April 1940.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1864:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471085 4.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron__-_training__accident__-_1-3-40_-_f-o_a_j_carver.html 5.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1900 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=125656&postcount=8 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09332.php 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amboise 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chandon .
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 