This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD871 |
| MSN: | PL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission - Brest, France.
Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Beier of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-2 R4+AL from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. This claim is unlikely to be correct due to the route taken ( Hemswell, Upper Heyford , South coast) and the claimed time of the encounter. Beier had a less than stellar reputation for honest accounting and the original source (See the first source below) notes that the 100th Flak brigade based around Brest also made a claim of a Hampden. The only Hamden lost on this night was AD871. The overclaim by Beier was also reflected in the official German claim of aircraft shot down that night exceeding the RAF figure by 1 This discrepancy is noted in a personal letter of reply to the Widow of Sgt Edwards by the Air Ministry.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD871 ORB 144 Squadron July 1941 National Archives
Air Casualty Pack AD871 National Archives
Family archives Sgt Norman Victor Edwards.