| Date: | Thursday 4 September 2008 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | State of Oregon |
| Registration: | N185ZZ |
| MSN: | 18504141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lakeview, OR |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from a washboard surfaced dirt road in a tail wheel equipped airplane, the pilot failed to maintain directional control. As the pilot was attempting to regain control of the airplane, it drifted off the left side of the road and struck several large rocks, which resulted in the collapse of one of the main landing gear legs. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was structural damage to the empennage and left wing. No anomalies were noted with the airplanes flight controls or tail wheel steering system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location