This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1941 |
Time: | 02:51 LT |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | Z6555 |
MSN: | EY-? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | North Sea 60 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:03 hrs for an operation to Hamm, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rudolf Schoenert of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 C-7 G9+WM from Bergen airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Oliver Wiley McLean RAAF Aus/404112 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Noddle RAFVR 910919 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Louis Byrne RAF 1377672 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Clifford Mackenzie Martin RCAF R/64471 [Killed]
Crew : Pilot Officer Herbert Hutin Mountain RAFVR 86428 [Killed] (NCO:751256 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 November, 1940)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6555 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Other occurrences involving this aircraft