Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4209, Wednesday 9 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4209
MSN: EY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Hamm, Germany.
Over the target, damaged by Flak (engine knocked out).
Over the North Sea west of Texel island, intercepted and damaged by an unidentified Bf 110 at around 03:00 hrs.
Finally, the aircraft was ditched on the sea off the British coast.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Morrison McQuitty RAAF Aus/408014 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Alan Scott RAFVR 87404 [Killed] (NCO:748238 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 November, 1940)
Observer : Sergeant J F Hafferden RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David John Clow RAFVR 970463 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Forster RAFVR 982883 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T4209
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database