Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey , Thursday 1 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YGWA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Departure from Goolwa, the pilot had intended to depart circuit but changed plans to perform a straight-in approach on an adjacent water landing area. The aircraft had not been configured with respect to landing gear for the departure or the approach and landed wheels-down in the water, with subsequent damage to the aircraft and minor injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location