Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD924, Thursday 10 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD924
MSN: PL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borreshoefstraat road, Dilsen-Stokkem, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - Aachen, Germany.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Griese of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD924
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-ad924-bij-dilsen
Google Maps