Incident Jabiru J170D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226931

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cobden Airport (YCDE), Cobden, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YCDE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot landed to left side of runway 36 and during the landing roll, the aircraft departed the left hand side of the sealed runway. Once off the sealed runway surface, the soft gravel side prevented the aircraft from steering right back onto the runway. As recovery was attempted, the left main wheel and spat ran over a fibreglass edge marking cone, damaging the cone and marking the surface of the left-hand side spat. The mounting
bracket of the spat was slightly bent.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf