Accident Socata TB10 Tobago C-FTBA, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTBA
MSN: 1145
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Earlton-Timiskaming Regional Airport (CYXR), Armstrong, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Earlton Airport, ON (YXR/CYXR)
Destination airport:Earlton Airport, ON (YXR/CYXR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Socata TB 10 aircraft , was conducting a local flight from Earlton (Timiskaming Regional) (CYXR), ON with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the initial climb at 200 feet after the takeoff from Runway 34 at CYXR, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-360-A1A) lost power. The pilot continued on runway heading, and executed a forced landing in a field. The aircraft was substantially damaged, however the pilot and the passenger were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/earlton-plane-crash-1.5203727
https://www.mynorthbaynow.com/45642/plane-crash-lands-in-field-near-earlton/
TSB

Location