Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9342, Tuesday 14 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9342
MSN: GB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villemontry, 3 km south of Mouzon, Ardennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle K9342/V: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations (failed to return from) an "all-out" attack by all available bombers against the German bridgehead and pontoon bridges at Sedan. K9342 was one of seven aircraft from 105 Squadron to be lost in combat operations on this day - mostly within one hour of takeoff. All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File Air 81/347): "Battle K9342 lost in air operations, 14 May 1940. Pilot Officer F A G Lascelles, Sergeant W J Ordway and Leading Aircraftman C P Weir missing, later reported as safe".

The events of 14th May 1940 determined both of the A.A.S.F. and of the campaign. The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.

Then came the turn of the A.A.S.F. Between 15:00 and 16:00 hours the entire force of available Battles and Blenheims was flung against the same objectives. But the Bf.109's absent in the morning, were now on guard. No. 12 Squadron lost four aircraft out of five; No. 105 Squadron, seven out of eleven; No. 150 Squadron, four out of four; No. 139 Squadron, four out of six; No. 218 Squadron, ten out of eleven. In all, from the seventy-one bombers which took off, forty did not return. No higher rate of loss in an operation of comparable size has even been experienced by the Royal Air Force.

Fairey Battle K9342 was airborne at 15:40 hrs from Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne, to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan. It was shot down Villemontry, 3 km S of Mouzon, 15 km SE of Sedan, Ardennes department (at approximate co ordinates 49°34'54" North, 5°04'42" East) but all three crew survived, and eventually returned to their unit

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Francis Alfred George Lascelles RAF 40398
Observer : Sergeant William John Ordway RAF 529743
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Cecil Pollock Weir RAF 551626

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 75)
2. The Battle File by Sidney Shail (Air Britain 1997 p 130)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/348: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502152
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/105_squadron.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1917
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11165
7. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villemontry
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database