Accident Cessna 182R Skylane RG C-GLYJ, Friday 6 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Hughes Air
Registration: C-GLYJ
MSN: 182R1740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Kidd, Kananaskis County, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Calgary Airport, AB
Destination airport:Calgary Airport, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 6, 1986, a Cessna 182R Skylane went missing during a survey flight over Kananaskis County, Alberta, Canada as part of a project monitoring bighorn sheep. A pilot (26) and biologist (34) were on board.
Later that day a Cessna 185 with three on board left Calgary Airport to look for the overdue aircraft. The Cessna 185 also went missing.
Search and rescue operations with multiple aircraft and ground parties were initiated. On June 9th the Cessna 185 was located on Mt. Lougheed at an elevation of about 10000 feet.
The Canadian Armed Forces also joined the search, supplying a DHC-6 Twin Otter (13807) with a crew of three and five trained observers. During the search on June 14th, the Twin Otter struck Cox Hill, killing all on board.
This accident was caused by a freak optical illusion. Color of rocks in mountain combined with sun angle at the time of the crash to make a large ledge, impossible to see.

The missing Cessna 182 was eventually found on Mount Kidd on 18 June 1986.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 15 June 1986, p1+C5
https://www.cahs.com/store/p286/CAHS-A-LTO.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=dEGEQSK5OokC&lpg=PA168&ots=aYqmAKZ3NU&dq=Kananaskis%201986%20Cessna%20182&hl=nl&pg=PA168#v=onepage&q=Kananaskis%201986%20Cessna%20182&f=false