Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226944

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9464
MSN: RT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glaire-et-Villette, 3 km WNW of Sedan, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Condé-Vraux, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9464 (RT-D) 114 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 14 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/349): "Blenheim L9464 crashed at Sedan, France, 14 May 1940. Sergeant F McK Southwood, report of death. Leading Aircraftman T W Brown and Pilot Officer C B Jordan, missing presumed dead".

Belnheim L9464 was airborne at 15:40 hrs from Condé-Vraux, France as part of a force of Battles and Blenheims of Nos. 71, 75 and 76 Wings, which attacked troop columns between Givonne and Bouillion (Belgium) in successive waves, in spite of strong opposition from the enemy's fighters and ground defence.

114 Squadron dispatched two Blenheims as part of the force from No.71 Wing, one of which (L9464) failed to return. Probably shot down by a Bf 109 flown by Oblt. Hans Ohly of 1./JG 53.(One of his seven victories in air to air combat). The Blenheim came down on a railway level crossing at Glaire-et-Villette (Ardennes) near Floing, 3 km WNW of Sedan (at approximate co ordinates 49°42'42" north, 4°54'56" east). All three crew killed in action.

Crew of Blenheim L9464:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Charles Bromley Jordan, RAF 39991, age 27, killed in action 14/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Paul McKelvie Southwood, RAF 580531, age 23, killed in action 14/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Thomas Wilfred Brown, RAF 534385, age 21, killed in action 14/05/1940.

All three crew fatalities were buried at Glaire-et-Villette Communal Cemetery, Ardennes, France,

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/349: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502153
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689675/jordan,-charles-bromley/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689676/southwood,-paul-mckelvie/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689674/brown,-thomas-wilfred/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/114_squadron.html
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=227
8. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bristol-blenheim-l9464-bij-bouillon
9. http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/VRAUX/amrmemorials.htm
10. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glaire-et-Villette .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1941 V6236 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 35 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o
2 June 1942 V6337 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Westerschelde estuary near Cadzand, Zeeland w/o