This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9179 |
| MSN: | XD-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laneuville-sur-Meuse, 2 km west of Stenay -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plivot airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L9179/F: Written off (destroyed) when lost from combat operations 14/05/1940
Blenheim L9179 was one of four 139 Squadron Blenheims lost on this day in a single hour. Two of the three crew were killed, one survived
According to the official Air Ministry report into the incident (File AIR 81/350):
"Blenheim L9179 crashed near Sedan, France, 14 May 1940.
LAC V St G Barrow: injured. Sgt H B Wallis and F/O R H de Montmorency, reports of deaths"
139 Squadron was ordered to attack troop concentrations between Givonne and Bouillon. Blenheim L9179 was shot down at 3:40 PM by Bf 109s from I./JG 53 southwest of Sedan. The Blenheim came down near Laneuville-sur-Meuse (Meuse), on the left bank of the Meuse, 2 km West of Stenay, France.
Flying Officer Reymond Hervey de Montmorency (pilot) and Sgt. Howard Wallis (observer) died. LAC V. Barlow (Air Gunner), who belonged to 114 squadron, parachuted out of the Blenheim, but was wounded in the chest and back. He was admitted to a hospital in Angers.
The two casualties were only salvaged and buried in June 1942 as "unknown airman" in the cemetery in Laneuville-sur-Meuse. In 1947 they were exhumed and formally identified before reburial in the same cemetery.
Blenheim L9179 was presumably shot down by Uffz. Ludwig Reibel from 1./JG 53. He achieved 38 victories but died on 20/12/1942.
Crew of Blenheim L9179:
F/O (33185) Reymond Hervey De MONTMORENCY (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580532) Howard Beckett WALLIS (Obs.) RAF - killed
LAC (542271) Victor St. George BARROW (WOp./AG) RAF - Injured, evaded capture
LAC Victor St.George Barrow was reported to be in Hospital at Angers (Maine-et-Loire). After treatment, he eventually returned to his unit, He died on 01/08/1940, in Blenheim R3898, serving with 114 Squadron RAF.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Helley)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/350:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C14502154 3.
https://www.cwgc.org 4.
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bristol-blenheim-l9179-bij-bouillon 5.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=224 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/139_squadron.html#1405 7.
http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/laneuvillesurmeuse.htm 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?675-LAC-V-S-G-Barrow 9.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-6#post-195726 