Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 , Monday 26 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:9./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3U+AT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crabtree Farm, Great Bentley, Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arques AB (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on targets north of London, England.

Pilot: Feldwebel. Werner Opper. 53582/11 – Killed.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Paul Nick. 53582/12 – Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was shot down in combat. The aircraft hit the ground in a vertical dive and practically nothing could be ascertained from the wreckage. There was a yellow A on a piece of wreckage, the unit being assumed from a dentist's certificate.

The following armour was salved from the crater: One piece 2 ft. 5½ inches x 1' 2¾ inches, thickness 9 mm. 8¼ inches x 8½ inches with rounded top, thickness 11 mm. A semi-circular piece, probably a small bulkhead, base 2 ft' 5½ inches, height 1 ft 5½ inches. Engines: DB 601.

A formation of ZG26 Messerschmitt Me 110’s (Helmer).

Letter to the father of Paul Nick by Hauptmann (Captain) Montag dated; 27th August 1940.

Feldpost. Nr. L 32 296 Luftgaupostamt Brüssel.

Dear Mr. Nick,

As the squadron leader of your brother Paul I have to send you unpleasant news. On 26.8.1940 at 14.00 hours our squadron started an enemy flight north London.

Near the target, the squadron was involved in an air raid. In the course of the air raid at which the squadron scored two shots, it was observed that the machine of your brother went down in the dive and disappeared into a cloud. Since that moment there has been no news from him or his aircraft commander. Unfortunately, they have to be regarded as missing for the time being.

His comrades and I sincerely regret that, as a good soldier and radio operator and a favorite comrade, he is not with us for the time being. I beg you, dear Mr Nick, not to worry unnecessarily, for we are firmly convinced that your brother is in a state of emergency landing and is in British captivity.
As soon as the squadron gets any news, you will be immediately informed by me. Should your brother report to you, I would ask you for a quick reply.
Your brother's own belongings will be sent to you at the appropriate time.
With German greeting
Montag.

Family death card for Paul Nick. (Berring).

"I will get up and go through the city, look for him in the alleys and streets, who that my soul loves, and I did not find him."
In the heroic battle for the people and fatherland, our young brother, the sergeant of the Luftwaffe Paul Nick, sacrificed his young life. Holder of E.K.1and 2 class.

The high command of the Wehrmacht informed us that he had not returned from an enemy flight on August 26, 1940. The deceased was born in Berg, Kr. Schleiden, on November 14, 1916, as the son of the married couples Josef Nick and A. Kath. born Billig, who preceded him in eternity.
With his seven siblings, he was a loyal and caring brother.
After completing his duties in his native agriculture, he made himself available to the fatherland as a volunteer in the spring of 1937. In the war he distinguished himself as an intrepid aviator. According to the motto “brave and faithful", he has lived, disputed and suffered a heroic death.

Since the number of years is not with God, but the content of life is weighed, we can cherish the hope that God has accepted him into the kingdom, where the sacrificial love is especially rewarded.
"Because no one has a greater love than the one who gives his life for his brothers."

Upon a good-bye after the short while of life, his siblings and relatives hope; they commend him to the memory of his friends, the prayers of the faithful, and the sacrifice of the altar, so that he may live in God's holy peace.
Burial detail:

Both airmen now rest in the German Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England. Block 5 Graves 165 & 167.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Christian Berring (Denmark) and Henning Hiestermann (Germany) for their help in constructing this page of remembrance. June 2017.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Google Maps

Media: