Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth PP-TCW, Saturday 20 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviacao de Ituiutaba
Registration: PP-TCW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ituiutaba, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ituiutaba, Minas Gerais, Brazil.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60T [Gipsy Major] registered 9.37 to Escola Brasileira do Aviacao Civil. Later to Escola de Aviacao de Ituiutaba.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.1.40 when Crashed at Ituiutaba, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Registration quoted in contemporary newspaper reports (see link #1) as "PP-TC2", but probably PP-TCW. [Not PP-TCZ, as that was allocated to a Rearwin 9000L Sportster c/no. 584D)

Ituiutaba, is a municipality in the western part of the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. It is located in the west of the economic and geographical region called Triângulo Mineiro and is on BR 365, which begins at Chaveslândia in the west and connects as far as Pirapora in the north

Sources:

1. A Noite 27 January 1940, p5
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ituiutaba

Location