Accident Spartan 7W , Saturday 11 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 1939
Time:
Type:Spartan 7W
Owner/operator:República Española
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Figueras, Gerona -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Figueras (Spain)
Destination airport:Burdeos (France)
Narrative:
Crashed when a fuel tanker truck took off crossed its trajectory. The plane disintegrated. Pilot Juan de Quintana y Ladrón de Guevara.

Sources:

Press