Accident Boeing 707-121 N707PA, Saturday 11 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1959
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N707PA
MSN: 17587/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-Idlewild Airport (IDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild Airport (IDL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pan American World Airways Flight 102 made a successful emergency landing at New York International Airport after losing two of the four wheels of the left main gear. The airplane, a Boeing 707, N707PA, received major damage to the left main landing gear. Four of the 102 passengers aboard were injured during deplaning.

Probable Cause

The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the forward truck beam of the left landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.m.wikisource.org/wiki/Aviation_Accident_Report:_Pan_Am_Flight_102
https://www.britishpathe.com/asset/196319/