Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 , Wednesday 14 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1940
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:2./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: S9+MK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manston airfield, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Omer, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Manston aerodrome, Kent, England.

Pilot: Unteroffizier. Hans Steding. 53585/? – Killed.

Radio/Op: Gefreiter. Ewald Schank. 53585/? – Baled out and captured.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started from Benain airfield at 11.30 hrs., refuelling at St Omer, prior to an attack on Manston aerodrome. The diving attack consisted of three aircraft from the first staffel and four from the second, with seven Me 109’s as escort.

Just after dropping the bombs, the aircraft sustained a direct hit from a Bofors AA gun, which caused the aircraft to explode. (According to the diary of Lt Erich Beudel, when this aircraft exploded it brought down S9+NK). Gefr Ewald Schank baled out wounded and upon pulling rip cord passed out only coming to in Manston sick ward.

Armament: four machine guns, belt fed and two cannon recovered. Two external bomb racks under front fuselage near cannon; two 250 kg bombs carried. No bomb sight found, just a mark on the pilots’ windscreen. Markings: shield; a yellow bomb sight over a map of England and Northern Ireland in red, Southern Ireland only in outline.

A soldier examines the wreckage of Hans Steding’s Messerschmitt at Manston. (Parker/Parry).

Burial detail: Uffz. Hans Steding now rests at the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England. Grave 1/421. (Brownless).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless. Special thanks to Nigel Parker, Simon Parry and John Vasco. April 2017.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: