Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4/B 1996, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4/B
Owner/operator:3./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1996
MSN: gelbe 3 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lightlands Farm, Frant, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calais-Marck airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Croydon aerodrome, London, England.

Pilot: Leutnant. Horst Marx. 53581/29 – Captured.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Took off from Calais Marck. Escort duties during attack on Croydon aerodrome. The pilot baled out before the aircraft dived into an orchard and disintegrated. Pilot landed at Mark Cross and was captured with a slight cut on his left thumb. Markings: 3 in yellow. Engine: DB 601. Armament: remains of two machine guns and two shell guns found. One piece of armour recovered.

Leutnant. Horst Marx with Messerschmitt Bf 109 (Burgess/Vasco).

Leutnant. Horst Marx (Burgess/Vasco).

A piece of wreckage from Lt. Marx’s Messerschmitt with probable Werke Nummer 1996 (Burgess).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless, with special thanks to Nigel Parker, the late Pat Burgess and John Vasco for their help in constructing this page of remembrance. January 2016

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: