Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N906DL, Monday 8 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:17:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N906DL
MSN: 49537/1355
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:In flight near Raleigh Durham Airport (KRDU), NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Baltimore (BWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an left engine mecanical issue the plane (Flight DL1425) was diverted to Raleigh Durham Airport (KRDU), NC. The 148 passengers were not injured.

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.facebook.com/becca.myown
___________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n906dl#21342ef5
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/McDonnell-Douglas/MD-80/N906DL-Delta-Air-Lines/aAGoCkkn

Location

Images:

Media: