Incident Jabiru J230D , Wednesday 3 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost directional control on takeoff, ran off the runway and made contact with a concrete drain. The impact cracked the right-hand undercarriage and snapped the nose wheel off when it came to a stop, damaging the front of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location