Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3113, Tuesday 3 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1940
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:3./ZG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3113
MSN: 3M+EL, gelbe E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pudsey Hall Farm, Canewdon, Rayleigh, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dieppe – Saint-Aubin airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: SE coast of England.

Pilot: Oberfeldwebel. Gerhard Winkler. – Slightly wounded POW.

Radio/Op: Gefreiter. Oskar Weiler. - POW.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Starting from an airfield in the SE of France, refuelled at an airfield on the Franco-Belgian frontier. Flew across “looking for trouble” and was engaged by three Hurricanes from above. Both crew baled out and the aircraft dived into the ground and was buried at a depth of 20 ft. Markings: Yellow wing tips and three yellow stripes on tail fin.

This aircraft was shot down in combat with No.17 Squadron Hurricanes, probably that attacked by F/O Count M. B. Czernin, believed also attacked by F/Lt. A. W. A. Bayne and P/O D. H. Wissler. Both crew members were successful in baling out and were captured. Note: Major recovery of this aircraft was carried out by the London Air Museum at a depth of over 35 feet.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Media: