Accident Heinkel He 111P G1+DM, Monday 26 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:4./KG 55 ('Greif') Luftwaffe
Registration: G1+DM
MSN: 2124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bracklesham beach, Bracklesham Bay, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Portsmouth Harbour, England.

Pilot: Leutnant. Albert Metzger. 67019/103 POW - (slightly wounded).

Observer: Unteroffizier. Rolf Schandner. 67019/22 – Killed.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Rudi Paas. 67019/30 – Killed.

Flt/Engineer: Feldwebel. Julius Urhahn. 67019/37 – Killed.

Gunner: Flieger. Rudolf Fessel. 67019/102 – Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was shot down by Sgt B. E. P. Whall in a Spitfire from No.602 City of Glasgow Squadron based at RAF Westhampnett (a satellite station of RAF Tangmere) during attack on Portsmouth Harbour. Leutnant. Metzger force landed on the beach at Bracklesham, East Wittering. The pilot escaped with his life while attempting to land, 500 bullet strikes were found to have hit the aircraft, many coming from the ground troops who prevented crew members escaping.

Like a wounded whale, Lt Metzger's He 111 waits for the tide to turn, eventually the aircraft is wrecked by the sea. (Hall).

R.A.F. personnel examine the bullet strikes in the cockpit area. (Hall).

Burial details: Those who lost their lives now lie in the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase. (Croft).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Steve Hall for his help in constructing this page of remembrance, August 2013.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=61426

Media: