Accident Heinkel He 111P , Friday 12 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:Stab./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G1+FA, blaue F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horse and Jockey Inn, Hipley, NW of Portsmouth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Armed reconnaissance flight.

Pilot: Feldwebel. John Christian Moehn. 67013/106 - Captured unwounded.

Observer: Oberleutnant. Walter Kleinhanns. 67013/2 – Died from wounds in hospital.

Radio/Op: Feldwebel. Heinz Kalinna. 67013/69 – Captured unwounded.

Flight/Eng: Oberfeldwebel. Fritz Knecht. 67013/14 - Captured wounded.

Gunner: Oberfeldwebel. Philipp Mueller. 67013/44 – Captured wounded.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started from west of Versailles on an armed reconnaissance and flying alone, but a photograph showing oil tanks was found, so presumably this was the objective. Coming in over the Isle of Wight and Southampton Water they were attacked by fighters and promptly dropped their bomb load of sixteen 50 kg and crash landed near the “Horse & Jockey” Public House, Hipley, NW of Portsmouth, Hampshire.

The aircraft remained relatively intact. The pilot was wearing the Bronze Wound Badge which he was awarded for an action with ten Moranes in April 1940; this was the first time that someone wearing the badge had been captured. Attacked by six Hurricane pilots from No. 43 Squadron. S/L J. V. C. Badger, F/Lt T. F. Dalton-Morgan, P/O R. A. De Mancha, P/O D. G. Gorrie, P/O H. C. Upton (Canadian) and Sgt C. A. H. Ayling.

Feldwebel. John Christian Moehn. (Hall/Burgess).

The aircraft of Moehn pictured shortly after landing and a little later when disguising from the air! (Hall).

Burial detail: Walter Kleinhanns rests in the Kriegsgräberstätte in Gosport Ann's Hill Cemetery. Block 188 Grave 58.

The last resting place for Walter Kleinhanns, aged 18 years. (Burgess Collection).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless, with special thanks to Steven Hall and the late Pat Burgess for helping to create this page of remembrance. March 2015.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG55.htm

Media: