Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-1 140583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226993

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:21:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-1
Owner/operator:8./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140583
MSN: 3E+GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 15 mls S of Dungeness, Romney Marsh, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on London, England.

Pilot: Leutnant. Dieter Bernhard. 53564/186 – Missing.
Born 13.10.1921 in Hameln.

Observer: Feldwebel. Kurt Köhler. 51617/118 – Missing.
Born 20.07.1921.

Radio/Op: Feldwebel. Ernst Reuvers. 51616/86 – Missing. Born 26.10.1918 in St. Tönies.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was intercepted and shot down by F/O C. F. Green and PO E. G. White in a Mosquito II of No.410 Squadron during its mission to London. The German crew are still listed as missing in action.

Pilot of the ill-fated Junkers; Dieter Bernhard. (Hall).

Burial detail: None – Missing.

Researched and compiled using WASt NVM by Melvin Brownless. Special thanks to the late Steven Hall for Bernhard images. February 2014.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf

Media: